Wednesday, May 29, 2024
AnalysisMLB

Max’s Sporting Studio Award Voting

After the season came to a close, 19 of our writers here at Max’s Sporting Studio came together to vote for our 2020 award winners. We each submitted a ten-player ballot for AL and NL MVP, as well as AL and NL Cy Young. We submitted five-player ballots for AL and NL Rookie of the Year. We also submitted three-player ballots for AL and NL Manager of the Year, as well as AL and NL Reliever of the Year.

The results were tallied per the traditional scoring system, with a first place MVP or Cy Young vote receiving 10 points, second place receiving 9 points, etc. with 10th place receiving one point. A similar process was followed for the other awards, with 5 points awarded to first place for Rookie of the Year, and 3 points awarded to first place for Reliever and Manager of the Year.

*Note that the charts below will appear best on the desktop version of the site. For the best viewing experience on mobile, turn your phone to landscape orientation. The full results, including individual ballots, are also linked at the bottom of the article.

AL MVP

Three players received first place votes for AL MVP, led by Jose Ramirez with 12. Jose Abreu received four first place votes and finished second overall, and Shane Bieber received three first place votes and finished third. DJ LeMahieu and Mike Trout rounded out the top 5.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place4th place5th place6th place7th place8th place9th place10th place
Jose Ramirez16012212
Jose Abreu141445211
Shane Bieber134372212
DJ LeMahieu11643441
Mike Trout1094364
Anthony Rendon7514141211
Tim Anderson591233311
Brandon Lowe51112741
Nelson Cruz4934252
Luke Voit37113215
Kenta Maeda8112
Teoscar Hernandez513
Xander Bogaerts31
Salvador Perez21
Mark Canha21
Hyun-Jin Ryu21
Dylan Bundy11

NL MVP

NL MVP saw three players receive first place votes, with Freddie Freeman grabbing 16, Fernando Tatis Jr. getting two, and Juan Soto getting one. Nobody could come to a consensus on Soto, who received a runner-up and two third place votes, but also received one vote as low as ninth place. Freeman, Tatis, Mookie Betts, Soto, and Manny Machado comprised the top 5.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place4th place5th place6th place7th place8th place9th place10th place
Freddie Freeman187163
Fernando Tatis Jr.14327521
Mookie Betts124681
Juan Soto10511242421
Manny Machado88172122
Marcell Ozuna801154221
Mike Yastrzemski56114233
Trea Turner551213342
Yu Darvish2622111
Jacob deGrom201212
Ronald Acuña191233
Trevor Bauer1811111
Corey Seager1112
Bryce Harper8111
Trevor Story42
Michael Conforto44
Brandon Belt31
Dominic Smith11

AL Cy Young

AL Cy Young was the first unanimous vote, with Shane Bieber receiving all 19 votes. Kenta Maeda easily took second on the strength of 10 second place votes. Lucas Giolito, Hyun-Jin Ryu, and Gerrit Cole rounded out the top 5, with Cole narrowly edging Dylan Bundy for fifth.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place4th place5th place6th place7th place8th place9th place10th place
Shane Bieber19019
Kenta Maeda1431043
Lucas Giolito1073253111
Hyun-Jin Ryu89213431
Gerrit Cole81313422
Dylan Bundy8012331112
Zack Greinke5331123
Dallas Keuchel511221123
Marco Gonzales3111322
Framber Valdez252215
Lance Lynn24111121
Carlos Carrasco221132
Zach Plesac812
Liam Hendriks8121
Chris Bassitt611
Tyler Glasnow62
James Karinchak11

NL Cy Young

The NL Cy Young vote was, as expected, a three player battle between Jacob deGrom, Trevor Bauer, and Yu Darvish. deGrom took the crown, getting nine first place votes, while Bauer and Darvish tied for second. While Bauer had one more first place vote, Darvish had two extra second place votes and one less third place vote. Dinelson Lamet and Corbin Burnes rounded out the top 5, with Burnes grabbing a stray second place vote. Notably, Darvish finished ahead of both deGrom and Bauer in the NL MVP voting.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place4th place5th place6th place7th place8th place9th place10th place
Jacob deGrom168963
Trevor Bauer1495471
Yu Darvish1494661
Dinelson Lamet1041771
Corbin Burnes871741
Brandon Woodruff5642322
Luis Castillo525431
Aaron Nola3811341
Max Fried30222
Kyle Hendricks18252
Devin Williams1511111
Clayton Kershaw102
Zac Gallen10114
Zack Wheeler9122
Max Scherzer721
German Marquez521
Ian Anderson41
Tony Gonsolin11
Kwang-Hyun Kim11
Sixto Sanchez11

AL Rookie of the Year

Kyle Lewis won the AL Rookie of the year handily, grabbing 17 of the 19 first place votes. Luis Robert finished second, receiving 10 second place votes. Sean Murphy and James Karinchak each received a first place vote, but finished third and fourth, respectively and not appearing on every ballot. Justus Sheffield rounded out the top 5.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place4th place5th place
Kyle Lewis89171
Luis Robert561042
Sean Murphy3012421
James Karinchak2511331
Justus Sheffield231334
Willi Castro15143
Ryan Mountcastle101111
Cristian Javier512
Jesus Luzardo511
Randy Arozarena22
Randy Dobnak11

NL Rookie of the Year

In the closest race, Devin Williams edged Jake Cronenworth by just one point, though Williams received 10 first place votes to Cronenworth’s four. Alec Bohm and Ke’Bryan Hayes finished third and fourth, respectively, with Bohm getting one first place vote and Hayes getting four. Tony Gonsolin rounded out the top 5 as the only other player with multiple top four votes.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place4th place5th place
Devin Williams7110411
Jake Cronenworth70486
Alec Bohm4313381
Ke’Bryan Hayes364224
Tony Gonsolin30644
Ian Anderson44
Dustin May311
Sixto Sanchez31
David Peterson11
Kwang-Hyun Kim11

AL Manager of the Year

Kevin Cash took AL Manager of the Year easily, receiving 16 first place votes. Rick Renteria, Bob Melvin, and Charlie Montoyo each received one first place vote, and Rocco Baldelli rounded out the top 5.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place
Kevin Cash52162
Rick Renteria14143
Bob Melvin14143
Charlie Montoyo13126
Rocco Baldelli731
Terry Francona311
Sandy Alomar Jr.21
Dusty Baker11
Mike Matheny11
Scott Servais11

NL Manager of the Year

Jayce Tingler edged Don Mattingly for NL Manager of the year, receiving 10 first place votes while Mattingly received more down-ballot votes. Brian Snitker received two first place votes and finished third. Mike Shildt received one first place vote and finished fourth. Dave Roberts and David Ross tied for fifth, though Roberts received a first place vote while Ross did not.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place
Jayce Tingler361022
Don Mattingly28545
Brian Snitker15241
Mike Shildt913
Dave Roberts613
David Ross622
David Bell33
Craig Counsell311
Gabe Kapler21

AL Reliever of the Year

The Indians and A’s dominated the AL Reliever of the Year voting, grabbing the top four spots. Liam Hendriks won on the strength of 15 first place votes. James Karinchak, Brad Hand, Jake Diekman, and Nick Anderson rounded out the top 5, with all except Hand receiving at least one first place vote.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place
Liam Hendriks49152
James Karinchak282102
Brad Hand1337
Jake Diekman7112
Nick Anderson411
Mike Mayers311
Greg Holland11
Jalen Beeks11
Alex Colome11
Zack Britton11

NL Reliever of the Year

Devin Williams took the NL Reliever of the Year crown in the second unanimous vote. Edwin Diaz, Raisel Iglesias, and Drew Pomeranz rounded out the top 4. Jake McGee, Brandon Kintzler, Kenley Jansen, and Jeremy Jeffress each tied for fifth place with two points each.

PlayerTotal Points1st place2nd place3rd place
Devin Williams5719
Edwin Diaz2387
Raisel Iglesias1563
Drew Pomeranz412
Jake McGee22
Brandon Kintzler22
Kenley Jansen21
Jeremy Jeffress21

You can view the full results and individual ballots here.

Kyle Berger

Reds contributor for Max’s Sporting Studio. Follow on Twitter @KB_48